Elder Law FLASHPOINTS June 2025
[…] “Failure to mail or deliver copies of the claim or to file proof thereof does not affect the validity of the claim.” Id. Each claim filed with the court must be in writing and state sufficient information to notify the guardian of the nature of the claim. 755 ILCS 5/18-2.

A claim may be based on a contract, a tort, or statutory custody. 755 ILCS 5/18-1(a). A statutory custodial claim is a claim of “any spouse, parent, brother, sister, or child of a person with a disability who dedicates himself or herself to the care of the person with a disability by living with and personally caring for the person with a disability for at least 3 years.” 755 ILCS 5/18-1.1. The claim must take into consideration the claimant’s lost employment opportunities, lost lifestyle opportunities, and emotional distress experienced as a result of personally caring for the adult with a disability, and it is in addition to any other claim, including a