Kenneth Michaels, Jr., Bauch & Michaels, LLC, Chicago
[…] Instead, the Appellate Court noted that it could affirm the trial court’s rulings based upon anything in the record. 2025 IL App (1st) 232423-U at ¶31. So, it shifted attention to the requirement that a document requester must describe requested documents with particularity.
The Appellate Court based its decision on the scope of requests from the plaintiff. The court began by examining §19 of the Condo Act.
First, subsection (a) of section 19 lists ten broad categories of records that every condo association must “keep and maintain … at the association’s principal office.” 765 ILCS 605/19(a)(1)-(10) (West 2022) (categories). In order to examine or make copies of these records, a member of the association “must submit a written request to the association’s board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with particularity the records sought to examined.” 765 ILCS 605/19(b) (West 2022).
Subsection (g) lists several categories of records that an association does not have to provide, unless otherwise directed by a court order. 765 ILCS 605/19(g) (West 2022).