September 2024 IICLE FLASHPOINTS
[…] 1. P.A. 103-0867 added a definition for “adverse action” to mean “an action that a reasonable employee would find materially adverse. An action is materially adverse when it could dissuade a reasonable worker from disclosing or threatening to disclose information protected by Section 15 or from refusing under Section 20.” P.A. 103-0867, §5. Section 15 pertains to certain types of disclosures made by employees. Section 20 pertains to a refusal to participate in certain activities.

2. P.A. 103-0867 added a definition for “retaliatory action” to mean “an adverse employment action or the threat of an adverse employment action by an employer or his or her agent to penalize or any non-employment action that would dissuade a reasonable worker from disclosing information under the Act.” It further states that a "retaliatory action" includes, but is not limited to: