September 2024 IICLE FLASHPOINTS
[…] Id.

Analysis

At this point, readers knowledgeable about the Act are likely saying: “Wait! Isn’t there a provision in the Act capping at less than 100 percent the percentage of unit owners required to amend a declaration?” After all, it is unlikely an association could achieve 100-percent agreement on anything, and you would be correct. Section 27(a) of the Condominium Property Act was amended years ago to provide such a limitation on the percentage of owners required to amend a declaration. “If there is any unit owner other than the developer, and unless otherwise provided in the Act, the condominium instruments shall be amended only as follows: (i) upon the affirmative vote of 2/3 of those voting or upon the majority specified by the condominium instruments, provided that in no event shall the condominium instruments require more than a three-quarters vote of all unit owners.” 765 ILCS 605/27(a).

The appellate court began its opinion with a discussion about the appellant-plaintiff’s opening brief, which contained toward its conclusion an argument as to why the appellate court should not exercise forfeiture.