Kenneth Michaels, Jr., Bauch & Michaels, LLC, Chicago
[…] For the same reason, the association could not prove a claim for slander of title. 2025 IL App (1st) 230733 at ¶63. Also, given that the tort claims were dismissed, the association’s claim for conspiracy necessarily dismissed as nonexistent. 2025 IL App (1st) 230733 at ¶64.
The trial court held that the License Act did not create a private cause of action. 2025 IL App (1st) 230733 at ¶70. Regarding the association’s claims against two licensed real estate brokers under the Real Estate License Act of 2000 for making false statements. The allegations were that these statements violated §15-25(a) of the License Act, which provides that “[l]icensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information.” 2025 IL App (1st) 230733 at ¶71. Regarding whether the statements as to ownership of 25 percent, the appellate court found that there could be no construction in which, assuming the brokers made these statements, the brokers were making these statements as licensees to their customers, and