Third District Appellate Court Overturns Convictions Due to Improper Venue
[…] The defendant was found guilty of all charges after trial. The trial court denied the defendant’s motion to reconsider dismissing the indictment for improper venue. 2025 IL App (3d) 230137 at ¶¶13 – 14.
On appeal, the appellate court stated that defendants have a right under Article I, §8, of the Illinois Constitution to be tried in the county where the offense was committed. However, that section does not require a single and exclusive county where venue is appropriate. The venue statute of 720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) states that venue is appropriate in any “county where the offense was committed except as otherwise provided by law.” 2025 IL App (3d) 230137 at ¶19.
In a motion to dismiss for improper venue, the defendant must make a prima facie case that venue is improper. If a prima facie case is made, then the state must prove by a preponderance of evidence that the county it has selected is the proper place of trial.