Alyana Abellar, Blacha Law Office, LLC, Naperville
[…] The minor, anyone under the age of 16, is deemed to be featured in a vlog and is considered engaged in the work of vlogging when at least 30 percent of the vlog includes the minor’s likeness, name, or photograph. The percentage is measured by the amount of time the likeness, name, or photograph of the minor visually appears or is the subject of an oral narrative in a video segment as compared to the total length of the vlog. Id.
The statute defines “vlog” as “any content shared on an online platform in exchange for compensation.” 820 ILCS 205/0.5. A “vlogger” is defined as an “individual or family that creates video content, performed in Illinois, in exchange for compensation, and includes any proprietorship, partnership, company, or other corporate entity assuming the name or identity of a particular individual or family for the purposes of that content creation.” Id. A vlogger does not include minors under the age of 16 who create their own vlogs.
Online Influencers Who Feature Minors Are Required To Compensate the Minors through a Trust Fund that Becomes Available to the Minors Upon Turning 18