Federal District Court Confirms Zero-Tolerance Cannabis Polices Are Lawful in Illinois
[…] The petitioner in In re Parentage of D.F., 2024 IL App (1st) 231784, a woman who was in a long-term relationship with another woman who gave birth to two children via artificial semination during their relationship, filed a petition to adjudicate parentage and for parenting time after the birth mother no longer permitted her to see the children. The petitioner had not formally adopted the children during the relationship, and therefore the birth mother filed a motion to dismiss the petition for lack of standing. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss, and the appellate court reversed. Section 602 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, 750 ILCS 46/602, specifically addresses standing and includes “a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of the child.” 2024 IL App (1st) 231784 at ¶25. It also includes a person who has provided financial support to a child and an intended parent as someone who entered into a reproductive technology arrangement. The court only opined on the issue of standing and did not address the merits.