Federal District Court Confirms Zero-Tolerance Cannabis Polices Are Lawful in Illinois
[…] The act defines “lawful products” as those products legal under state law. Id. As of January 1, 2020, cannabis became legal under state law pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act (CRTA), 410 ILCS 705/1-1, et seq. The RPWA, however, expressly includes an important exception with respect to employee use of cannabis, provided under §10-50 of the CRTA. 820 ILCS 55/5(a).
Section 10-50 of the CRTA outlines the impact of marijuana legalization in the employment setting. 410 ILCS 705/10-50. Specifically, the CRTA provides that nothing prohibits an employer from adopting “reasonable zero tolerance or drug free workplace policies, or employment policies concerning drug testing . . . provided that the policy is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner.” 410 ILCS 705/10-50(a). Similarly, the CRTA states that nothing shall limit or prohibit an employer from disciplining or terminating an employee for violating the employer’s policies or workplace drug policy. 410 ILCS 705/10-50(c).
White’s Employment and Termination