Matthew R. Leisten, Ogle County State’s Attorney’s Office, Oregon
[…] Matthew R. Leisten, Ogle County State’s Attorney’s Office, Oregon
815-732-1170 | E-mail Matthew R. Leisten
Prior Statements Admissible in Domestic Violence Prosecution When Witness Was Unavailable To Testify
In People v. Moore, 2023 IL App (2d) 220289, the Second District Appellate Court affirmed a domestic battery conviction in which the state was allowed to admit the complaining victim’s statements to a police officer and to her mother under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (“Admissibility of prior statements in domestic violence prosecutions when the witness is unavailable to testify”).
In Moore, the defendant was charged with domestic battery against his girlfriend (victim). The victim answered basic questions on direct examination from the state about their relationship during the trial.