Matthew R. Leisten, Ogle County State’s Attorney’s Office, Oregon
[…] The trial court then admitted — over objection — the victim’s statements to the deputy about how the defendant battered her, as well as her written statement that described the battery, under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a. 2023 IL App (2d) 220289 at ¶¶8, 10, 15. The victim’s mother also testified that she observed her daughter complete the written statement. 2023 IL App (2d) 220289 at ¶15.
The appellate court held that the victim’s statements to the deputy and her written statement were allowed to be admitted under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a. The appellate court focused its attention on §115-10.2a(c)(3), which states in part that a domestic violence victim is “unavailable” if the declarant testifies “to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant’s statement” and if the statement contains “equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.” 2023 IL App (2d) 220289 at ¶25.